Art Gene festival exhibits modern and traditional folk music, exhibitions and sales of folk handicrafts as well as traditional cousin in order to promote Georgian cultural heritage in the Capitan and regions.
Every year Festival has a new main theme in order to give each annual Art Gene festival its own distinct profile but keeping aspects of the previous one, thus giving the festival a wider range every year.
Tbilisoba is an annual October festival, celebrating the diversity and history of Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia. It was first held on October 28, 1979, and has since become an established tradition. The festival features open-air concerts of traditional music and dancing and various cultural events, centered on Old Tbilisi, the historical part of the city. Beyond celebrating the city's past and present, people from all over Georgia represent their region at the fair of the harvest.
Black Sea Jazz Festival
Traditionally in the mid July Batumi hosts the Black sea Jazz festival organized by Eastern Promotion.
The six-day jazz event offers a tasteful music to the admirers of jazz all around the world. 4 stages, 21 bands, 37 shows and participants from 11 countries makes Batumi the centre of summer vacation.
Tbilisi Open Air Festival
"Tbilisi Open Air" is the International Music festival organized annually in June. "Tbilisi Open Air" - unites and brings together musicians from all over the world.
Tbilisi Annual International Contemporary Art Exhibition and Art Events, November
The capital of Georgia hosts an extremely broad and exciting representation of the best of contemporary theatre, dance, film, the visual arts, fashion design and music, while also displaying performances of different Georgian theater and dance companies, choirs, singers, musicians, artists and designers, which have not been seen outside Georgia before.
Tbilisi International Film Festival,  December
bilisi International Film Festival was founded in 2000. During two years it was a part of Georgian International Festival of Arts "GIFT". 2002 Film Festival became independent and was organized by the Cinema Art Centre "Prometheus".
The TIFF is a non-commercial multidimensional cultural event introducing new experimental and innovative films to the wide audience. The main goal of Festival is to promote the art of cinema and establish contacts with professionals of cinema. Through the organization of panel discussions, round tables the festival provides debates within Georgian society about the current problems of cinema, culture and society in general.
Tbilisi Festival is the only International Film Festival in Georgia and in the region of Southern Caucasus .
The Festival has two official awards: "Golden Prometheus" and "Silver Prometheus". The International Jury consists of 5 well-known filmmakers.
Film Festival takes place in three cinemas: "Amirani", "Rustaveli" and the Cinema House.
The festival has following main sections: